Joshua Brown
United States of America, °1999
 
VIOLIN 2024 : Candidate

Teachers

2018 - : Donald Weilerstein
2013 - 2018 : Almita and Roland Vamos
2005 - 2013 : Amy Beth Horman

Degrees

2022 - : Masters of Music in Violin Performance, New England Conservatory
2018 - 2022 : Bachelors of Music in Violin Performance, New England Conservatory

Concerts

2023 : Congress Centrum (Suhl, Germany) and Kongresshalle (Leipzig, Germany), MDR-Sinfonieorchester, MDR-Sinfonieorchester / Nodoka Okisawa
2022 : Schrott Center for the Arts (Indianapolis, Indiana), East Coast Chamber Orchestra, East Coast Chamber Orchestra
2022 : Hilbert Circle Theater (Indianapolis, Indiana), Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
2019 : Kongress Hall (Augsburg, Germany ), Munich Radio Orchestra, Munich Radio Orchestra / Domonkos Héja
2018 : Krannert Center for the Performing Arts (Urbana, IL), Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra, Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Alltop
2018 : Coronado Performing Arts Center (Rockford, IL), Rockford Symphony Orchestra, Rockford Symphony Orchestra / Steve Larsen
2018 : Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center (College Park, MD​), OneWorld Symphonic Festival Orchestra, OneWorld Symphonic Festival Orchestra / Gabriella Bohnett
2018 : Anne and Howard Gottlieb Hall (Chicago, IL), Chicago Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Chicago Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra / Russel Vinick
2017 : Symphony Center (Chicago, IL), Chicago Civic Orchestra, Chicago Civic Orchestra / Erina Yashima
2015 : Severance Hall (Cleveland, OH), Cleveland Orchestra, Cleveland Orchestra / Jahja Ling

Competitions

2023 : Gold Medal, China International Violin Competition
2022 : Sixth, 11th Quadrennial International Violin Competition of Indianapolis
2019 : First Prize, “Mozart” Prize, Audience Award, Chairman of the Jury Special Prize, Kronberg Academy Special Prize, and CD Production Special Prize, International Violin Competition of Leopold Mozart
2018 : Gold Medal, Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition Junior Division
2018 : First, Yamaha Young Performing Artist Auditions
2016 : Grand Prize, Enkor International Music Competition
2016 : First, The Bonnie and Lee Malmed Skokie Valley Symphony National Competition
2015 : Second and Audience Prize, Cooper International Violin Competition
Relive the performances of Voice 2023
H.M. Queen Mathilde
Follow us on Instagram
This site uses cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.
By clicking on « ACCEPT » or continuing to browse the site, you accept the use of cookies on your web browser. For more information about our cookie policy and the different types of cookies used, click on Learn more
ACCEPT