First round piano 2021
Monday 3 May 2021 - Saturday 8 May 2021 (16:00 & 20:00) Flagey, Brussels
Below, you will find the order of appearance and the repertoire proposed by each candidate. In order to respect the sanitary measures, we have added an extra noon session on Tuesday and Wednesday.

In the first round recital, each pianist performs a work of choice and the first movement of a classical sonata by Beethoven, Haydn or Mozart. In addition, the candidate plays one or two of the four études he has prepared for this round : one by Chopin; one by Liszt; one by Bartók, Debussy, Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Skryabin or Stravinsky; and one by Abrahamsen, Dusapin, Ligeti, Mantovani, Messiaen, Ohana or Rautavaara. Each candidate communicates his choice just before his performance. We will adjust the programme afterwards on the page below.
  • All dates
  • Monday 3 May 2021
  • Tuesday 4 May 2021
  • Wednesday 5 May 2021
  • Thursday 6 May 2021
  • Friday 7 May 2021
  • Saturday 8 May 2021
Monday 3 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 16:00
Rodolphe Menguy
(France, °1997)

Bruno Mantovani Étude pour les octaves
Joseph Haydn Allegro moderato (Sonata in A flat major Hob. XVI:46)
Aleksandr Skryabin Etude in D flat major op. 8/10
Olivier Messiaen Par lui tout a été fait (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus)
Daria Parkhomenko
(Russian Federation, °1991)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro con spirito (Sonata n. 9 in D major KV 311)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in B minor op. 25/10
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in D major op. 39/9
Sergey Prokofiev Sonata n. 3 in A minor op. 28
Xiaohui Yang
(China, °1991)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro molto e con brio (Sonata n. 4 in E flat major op. 7)
Claude Debussy Etude pour les degrés chromatiques
Franz Liszt Etude de concert S 144/2 "La leggierezza"
Camille Saint-Saëns Etude en forme de valse op. 52/6
Sung Ho Yoo
(Korea, °1996)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro (Sonata n. 15 in F major KV 533)
Pascal Dusapin Etude n. 2 « Igra »
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade n. 2 in F major op. 38
Monday 3 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Daumants Liepins
(Latvia, °1994)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:52)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A minor op. 25/11
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor op. 39/6
Mirabelle Kajenjeri
(France, °1998)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:52)
Claude Debussy Etude pour les arpèges composés
Mily Balakirev Islamey
Ivan Basic
(Serbia (Rep.), °1996)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in C major Hob. XVI:50)
Franz Liszt Grande étude de Paganini n. 6
Aleksandr Skryabin Sonata n. 4 in F sharp major op. 30
Andrzej Wierciński
(Poland, °1995)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro molto e con brio (Sonata n. 4 in E flat major op. 7)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo n. 3 in C sharp minor op. 39
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A minor op. 25/11
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor op. 39/6
Tuesday 4 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 12:00
Maria Khokhlova
(Russian Federation, °1991)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:52)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major op. 10/1
Claude Debussy Etude pour les arpèges composés
Franz Liszt Erlkönig (after F. Schubert)
Jinhyung Park
(Korea, °1996)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro vivace (Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 2/2)
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 10
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade n. 1 in G minor op. 23
Kazuya Saito
(Japan, °1990)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Sonata n. 6 in F major op. 10/2)
Béla Bartók Etude op. 18/2
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 4 "Mazeppa"
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Evgeny Konnov
(Russian Federation, °1992)

Olivier Messiaen Regards des prophètes, des bergers et des mages (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro (Sonata n. 6 in D major KV 284)
Aleksandr Skryabin Etude op. 65/1
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 4 "Mazeppa"
Ilia Papoian
(Russian Federation, °2001)

Joseph Haydn Moderato (Sonata in E major Hob. XVI:31)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Etude op. 42/6
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in E flat minor op. 39/5
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody n. 12 in C sharp minor
Tuesday 4 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 16:00
Vitaly Starikov
(Russian Federation, °1995)

Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D flat major op. 87/15
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro con brio (Sonata n. 11 in B flat major op. 22)
Claude Debussy Etude pour les tierces
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 8 "Wilde Jagd"
Kyle Orth
(United States of America, °1990)

Einojuhani Rautavaara Etude op. 42/1
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B minor Hob. XVI:32
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 4 "Mazeppa"
San Jittakarn
(Thailand, °1992)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro (Sonata n. 6 in D major KV 284)
Franz Liszt Grande étude de Paganini n. 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in E flat major op. 33/7
Sergey Prokofiev Sonata n. 1 in F minor op. 1
Su Yeon Kim
(Korea, °1994)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro (Sonata n. 3 in B flat major KV 281)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G sharp minor op. 25/6
György Ligeti Etude n. 10 "Der Zauberlehrling"
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade n. 4 in F minor op. 52
Tuesday 4 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Se-Hyeong Yoo
(Korea, °1990)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato (Sonata n. 10 in C major KV 330)
Aleksandr Skryabin Valse op. 38
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in E flat minor op. 39/5
Nicolas Bourdoncle
(France, °1998)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:52)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C sharp minor op. 10/4
Claude Debussy Etude pour les octaves
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 8 "Wilde Jagd"
Xiaolu Zang
(China, °1999)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in C major Hob. XVI:50)
Aleksandr Skryabin Sonata n. 4 in F sharp major op. 30
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A flat major op. 10/10
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in D major op. 39/9
Youngho Park
(Korea, °1993)

Maurice Ohana Etude d'interprétation n. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Sonata n. 9 in E major op. 14/1)
Aleksandr Skryabin Sonata n. 9 op. 68
Franz Liszt Grande étude de Paganini n. 3
Wednesday 5 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 12:00
Leonardo Pierdomenico
(Italy, °1992)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in D major Hob. XVI:24)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major op. 10/1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Etude op. 42/1
Aleksandr Skryabin Sonata n. 5 op. 53
Aaron Kurz
(United States of America, °1995)

Sergey Prokofiev Allegro moderato (Sonata n. 6 in A major op. 82)
Joseph Haydn Moderato (Sonata in F major Hob. XVI:23)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C minor op. 10/12
György Ligeti Etude n. 13 "L'escalier du diable"
Ilya Shmukler
(Russian Federation, °1994)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro con brio (Sonata n. 11 in B flat major op. 22)
Robert Schumann Novellette n. 8 in F sharp minor op. 21 (8 Novelletten op. 21)
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 8 "Wilde Jagd"
Nathan Ben-Yehuda
(United States of America, °1994)

Oliver Knussen Variations op. 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro molto e con brio (Sonata n. 4 in E flat major op. 7)
György Ligeti Etude n. 10 "Der Zauberlehrling"
Béla Bartók Etude op. 18/3
Seolhwa Kim
(Korea, °1993)

Ludwig van Beethoven Andante (Sonata n. 13 in E flat major op. 27/1)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo n. 2 in B flat minor op. 31
Aleksandr Skryabin Etude in C sharp minor op. 42/5
Olivier Messiaen Etude de rythme n. 1 "Ile de feu I"
Wednesday 5 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 16:00
Tomoki Sakata
(Japan, °1993)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Sonata n. 15 in D major op. 28)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A minor op. 10/2
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 5 "Feux follets"
Franz Liszt Paraphrase sur un thème de Rigoletto de Verdi
Giuseppe Guarrera
(Italy, °1991)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro con brio (Sonata n. 3 in C major op. 2/3)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 del Petrarca (Années de Pèlerinage, 2e année, Italie)
Franz Liszt Grande étude de Paganini n. 3
Salih Can Gevrek
(Turkey, °1992)

Fryderyk Chopin Variations brillantes in B flat major op. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro vivace (Sonata n. 2 in A major op. 2/2)
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 2
Aleksandr Skryabin Etude op. 65/3
Eylam Keshet
(Israel, °1992)

Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne n. 16 in E flat major op. 55/2
Joseph Haydn Moderato (Sonata in G minor Hob. XVI:44)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E minor op. 25/5
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor op. 39/1
Wednesday 5 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Keigo Mukawa
(Japan, °1993)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:49)
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 10
Sergey Prokofiev Etude in D minor op. 2/1
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Préludes II)
Sergei Redkin
(Russian Federation, °1991)

Joseph Haydn Moderato (Sonata in F major Hob. XVI:23)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade n. 4 in F minor op. 52
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor op. 39/6
György Ligeti Etude n. 6 "Automne à Varsovie"
Jean-Paul Gasparian
(France, °1995)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Sonata n. 6 in F major op. 10/2)
Aleksandr Skryabin Fantaisie in B minor op. 28
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E flat major op. 10/11
Aleksandr Skryabin Etude op. 65/1
Maxime Alberti
(France, °1991)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Sonata n. 6 in F major op. 10/2)
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in F sharp minor op. 39/3
Thursday 6 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 16:00
Junhyung Kim
(Korea, °1997)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Sonata n. 6 in F major op. 10/2)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major op. 53
Einojuhani Rautavaara Etude op. 42/4
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 10
Séverine Kim
(Korea, °1994)

Joseph Haydn Presto (Sonata in E minor Hob. XVI:34)
Claude Debussy Etude pour les cinq doigts
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F major op. 10/8
Henri Dutilleux Choral et variations (Sonata)
Tatiana Dorokhova
(Russian Federation, °1991)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro con brio (Sonata n. 3 in C major op. 2/3)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in B minor op. 25/10
György Ligeti Etude n. 4 "Fanfares"
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Carmen (after G. Bizet)
Aidan Mikdad
(The Netherlands, °2001)

Ludwig van Beethoven Grave (Sonata n. 8 in C minor op. 13)
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 5 "Feux follets"
György Ligeti Etude n. 5 "Arc-en-ciel"
Franz Liszt Erlkönig (after F. Schubert)
Thursday 6 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Hyuk Lee
(Korea, °2000)

Joseph Haydn Presto (Sonata in E minor Hob. XVI:34)
Guido Agosti The Firebird Suite (after I. Stravinsky)
Sergey Prokofiev Etude in C minor op. 2/3
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 10
Wataru Hisasue
(Japan, °1994)

Ludwig van Beethoven Grave (Sonata n. 8 in C minor op. 13)
Pascal Dusapin Etude n. 2 « Igra »
Franz Liszt Paraphrase sur un thème de Rigoletto de Verdi
Dmitry Sin
(Russian Federation, °1994)

Joseph Haydn Moderato (Sonata in C minor Hob. XVI:20)
Franz Liszt Grande étude de Paganini n. 6
Aleksandr Skryabin Fantaisie in B minor op. 28
Taek Gi Lee
(Korea, °1996)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:49)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op. 60
Olivier Messiaen Etude de rythme n. 1 "Ile de feu I"
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in F sharp minor op. 39/3
Friday 7 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 16:00
Changyong Shin
(Korea, °1994)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro (Sonata n. 18 in D major KV 576)
Olivier Messiaen Etude de rythme n. 1 "Ile de feu I"
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 10
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Peter Klimo
(United States of America, °1990)

Joseph Haydn Allegro moderato (Sonata in A flat major Hob. XVI:46)
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 12 "Chasse-neige"
Béla Bartók 3 Burlesques Sz. 47
Rafael Kyrychenko
(Portugal, °1996)

Ludwig van Beethoven Grave (Sonata n. 8 in C minor op. 13)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in E flat minor op. 39/5
Olivier Messiaen Etude de rythme n. 1 "Ile de feu I"
Aleksandr Skryabin Sonata n. 4 in F sharp major op. 30
Kyoungsun Park
(Korea, °1992)

Olivier Messiaen Etude de rythme n. 1 "Ile de feu I"
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio (Sonata in G major Hob. XVI:27)
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode op. 33
Friday 7 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Jonathan Fournel
(France, °1993)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Molto allegro (Sonata n. 14 in C minor KV 457)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major op. 10/5
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in D major op. 39/9
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo n. 3 in C sharp minor op. 39
Hyelim Kim
(Korea, °1996)

Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor op. 39/6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro maestoso (Sonata n. 8 in A minor KV 310)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 10
Kaito Kobayashi
(Japan, °1995)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonate in G major Hob. XVI:6)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in B minor op. 25/10
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in E flat minor op. 33/3(6)
Aleksandr Skryabin Preludes n. 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, 10, 11, 14 (24 Preludes op. 11)
Honggi Kim
(Korea, °1991)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:52)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E flat major op. 10/11
György Ligeti Etude n. 6 "Automne à Varsovie"
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody n. 13 in A minor
Saturday 8 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 16:00
Knut Hanssen
(Germany, °1992)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:52)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in F sharp minor op. 39/3
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in B minor op. 25/10
Yu Nitahara
(Japan, °1990)

Olivier Messiaen Etude de rythme n. 1 "Ile de feu I"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro maestoso (Sonata n. 8 in A minor KV 310)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Préludes I)
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Préludes I)
Sergey Prokofiev Etude in D minor op. 2/1
Yuki Yoshimi
(Japan, °2000)

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro con brio (Sonata n. 3 in C major op. 2/3)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A minor op. 10/2
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 12 "Chasse-neige"
Sergey Prokofiev Suggestion diabolique op. 4/4
Nail Mavliudov
(Russian Federation, °1992)

Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major D 935/3
Joseph Haydn Allegro moderato (Sonata in B minor Hob. XVI:32)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in E flat minor op. 39/5
Saturday 8 May 2021 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Marcel Tadokoro
(France, °1993)

Joseph Haydn Moderato (Sonata in F major Hob. XVI:23)
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor op. 3
Franz Liszt Etude d'exécution transcendante n. 5 "Feux follets"
Alexey Trushechkin
(Russian Federation, °1990)

Joseph Haydn Sonata in A flat major Hob. XVI:46
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in B minor op. 25/10
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor op. 39/1
Stephanie Tang
(United States of America, °1994)

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue n. 9 in E major BWV 878
Claude Debussy Etude pour les arpèges composés
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Sonata n. 6 in F major op. 10/2)
Olivier Messiaen Etude de rythme n. 1 "Ile de feu I"
Minsoo Hong
(Korea, °1993)

Joseph Haydn Allegro (Sonata in E flat major Hob. XVI:52)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade n. 2 in F major op. 38
Sergey Prokofiev Etude in C minor op. 2/4
Franz Liszt Grande étude de Paganini n. 3
Relive the performances of Piano 2021
Follow us on Instagram
This site uses cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.
By clicking on « ACCEPT » or continuing to browse the site, you accept the use of cookies on your web browser. For more information about our cookie policy and the different types of cookies used, click on Learn more
ACCEPT