Semi-final voice 2018
Friday 4 May 2018 - Saturday 5 May 2018 (15:00 & 20:00)
Programme
Candidates prepare two coherent recital programmes, each lasting about 20 minutes and including no more than two works by the same composer. Each semi-finalist will perform the recital programme chosen by the jury from the two recital programmes proposed. The performances will be accompanied on the piano.

  • All dates
  • Friday 4 May 2018
  • Saturday 5 May 2018
Friday 4 May 2018 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Vero Miller
(Germany, °1993)

Georg Friedrich Haendel Sta nell' Ircana (Alcina)
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Giuseppe Verdi Perduta ho la pace
Ruggiero Leoncavallo È destin! Debbo andarmene (La bohème)
Gian Carlo Menotti Ah, Michele, don't you know (The Saint of Bleecker Street)
Philippe Riga, pianist accompanist
Iain MacNeil
(Canada, °1990)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tutto è disposto - Aprite un po' quegl'occhi (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of travel)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Stanislaus Gastaldon Musica proibita
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D 328
Joseph Middleton, pianist accompanist
Ao Li
(China, °1988)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La vendetta, oh ! la vendetta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse (Winterreise op. 89 D 911)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Primiren'ye [Reconciliation]
Giuseppe Verdi Ella giammai m'amò (Don Carlo)
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Germán Enrique Alcántara
(Argentina, °1987)

Erich Korngold Come away death
Gabriel Fauré Les Berceaux in B flat minor op. 23/1
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung - O, du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27)
Miquel Ortega Romance de la luna, luna
Knut Jacques, pianist accompanist
Sooyeon Lee
(Korea, °1988)

Georg Friedrich Haendel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Gustav Mahler Frühlingsmorgen
Richard Strauss Ich schwebe (Fünf Lieder op. 48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaïde)
Richard Strauss Die Wiener Herrn (Arabella)
Daniel Blumenthal, pianist accompanist
Danylo Matviienko
(Ukraine, °1990)

Gaetano Donizetti Perché dell'aure in sen (Torquato Tasso)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Donne mie, la fate a tanti (Così fan tutte)
Nikolai Medtner Meeresstille
Reinhold Glière Noch pechal'na
Reinhold Glière Slyozy lyudskiye
Georgy Sviridov Bogomater' v gorode (Peterburg)
Daniel Blumenthal, pianist accompanist
Friday 4 May 2018 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Rocío Pérez
(Spain, °1990)

Giuseppe Verdi Gualtier Maldè - Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Giuseppe Verdi Volta la terrea fronte alle stelle (Un ballo in Maschera)
Ambroise Thomas A vos jeux mes amis (Hamlet)
So-Jin Michaela Kim, pianist accompanist
Irina Jae-Eun Park
(Korea, °1987)

Alfred Bachelet Chère nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fühl's (Die Zauberflöte)
Fernando Obradors Con amores, la mi madre (Canciones clásicas españolas )
Fernando Obradors El vito (Canciones clásicas españolas )
Viktor Ullmann Wenn je ein Schönes mir zu bilden glückte (5 Liebeslieder (R. Huch) op. 26a)
Viktor Ullmann O schöne Hand (5 Liebeslieder (R. Huch) op. 26a)
Giacomo Puccini Signore ascolta (Turandot)
Daniel Blumenthal, pianist accompanist
Felicitas Frische
(Germany, °1986)

Franz Liszt Oh ! quand je dors S 282
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne op. 43/1 D 828
Richard Strauss September (Vier letzte Lieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La Rondine)
Philippe Riga, pianist accompanist
Soo Yeon Lim
(Korea, °1987)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento - Deh vieni, non tardar (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Ernest Chausson La cigale
Richard Strauss Grossmächtige Prinzessin - Noch glaub'ich ... Als ein Gott (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Eva Zaïcik
(France, °1987)

Claude Debussy La chevelure (Trois chansons de Bilitis)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Da, vspomnila ... Podrougui milye (Pikovaya dama (The Dame of Spades))
Antonio Vivaldi Se lento ancora il fulmine (Argippo)
Gustav Mahler Oft denk'ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Charles Gounod Versez vos chagrins dans mon âme (Faust)
Luciano Berio Azerbaïjan love song (Folk songs)
Frédéric Rubay, pianist accompanist
Sunghoon Choi
(Korea, °1989)

Claude Debussy Fêtes galantes II
Franz Schubert Am Bach im Frühling D 361
Georg Friedrich Haendel Va tacito e nascosto (Giulio Cesare)
Philippe Riga, pianist accompanist
Saturday 5 May 2018 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Héloïse Mas
(France, °1988)

Georges Bizet Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Gioachino Rossini Cruda sorte - Qua ci vuol disinvoltura (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (E flat major) (7 Lieder aus letzter Zeit)
Jules Massenet Va ! Laisse couler mes larmes (Werther)
Georg Friedrich Haendel Morirò, ma vendicata (Teseo)
David Zobel, pianist accompanist
Heejin Park
(Korea, °1991)

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stizzoso, mio stizzoso (La serva padrona)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere - So anch'io la virtù magica (Don Pasquale)
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Vier Gesänge op. 43)
Francis Poulenc Air Champêtre (Airs chantés FP 46)
Antonín Dvořák Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém (Rusalka)
So-Jin Michaela Kim, pianist accompanist
Anton Kuzenok
(Russian Federation, °1991)

Giuseppe Verdi Ingemisco (Requiem)
Georges Bizet À cette voix - Je crois entendre encore (Les pêcheurs de perles)
Jacques Offenbach Kleinzach's aria (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Dmitry Shostakovich U menya bila kuma (Ledi Makbet Mtsenskogo uyezda (Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District))
Ekaterina Stepanidina, pianist accompanist
Fabien Hyon
(France, °1988)

Hugo Wolf Gebet (Mörike-Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Wo find' ich Trost (Mörike-Lieder)
Albert Roussel Light
Albert Roussel Le jardin mouillé
Claude Debussy Ces airs joyeux - O temps à jamais effacés (L'enfant prodigue )
Michalis Boliakis, pianist accompanist
Alex DeSocio
(United States of America, °1987)

Maurice Ravel Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Franz Schubert Des Kriegers Ahnung (Schwanengesang D 957)
Georgy Sviridov Bogomater' v gorode (Peterburg)
Charles Gounod Oh sainte médaille - Avant de quitter ces lieux (Faust)
David Zobel, pianist accompanist
Yuriy Hadzetskyy
(Ukraine, °1992)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo KV 584
Edvard Grieg Hjertets melodier op. 5
Felix Mendelssohn Es ist genug (Elias op. 70)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung (Vier Lieder op. 27)
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Saturday 5 May 2018 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Axelle Fanyo
(France, °1989)

Franz Schubert Erlkönig D 328
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh se piacer mi vuoi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Arnold Schoenberg Verlassen
Francis Poulenc La dame de Monte Carlo FP 180
Adriano Spampanato, pianist accompanist
Charlotte Wajnberg
(Belgium, °1990)

Joseph Jongen Bal de fleurs
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La Bohème)
Franz Schubert Suleika I D 720
Claude Debussy L'année en vain chasse l'année - Azaël, Azaël pourquoi m'as-tu quittée (L'enfant prodigue )
Gian Carlo Menotti Hello Margaret, it's you ? (The Telephone)
Aaron Wajnberg, pianist accompanist
Dania El Zein
(France, °1990)

Jean-Philippe Rameau Formons les plus brillants concerts - Aux langueurs d'Apollon (Platée)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart S'altro che lagrime (La Clemenza di Tito)
Franz Schubert Nachtstück D 672
Ambroise Thomas A vos jeux mes amis (Hamlet)
Thomas Lavoine, pianist accompanist
George Ionut Vîrban
(Romania, °1994)

Johann Sebastian Bach Deposuit potentes (Magnificat BWV 243)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe KV 524
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il mio tesoro intanto (Don Giovanni)
Jules Massenet En fermant les yeux (Manon)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Richard Strauss Zueignung (C major) (Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter op. 10)
Andreiana Rosca-Geamana, pianist accompanist
Samuel Hasselhorn
(Germany, °1990)

Robert Schumann Tragödie: Entflieh mit mir (Romanzen und Balladen IV op. 64)
Hugo Wolf Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere (Romanzen und Balladen op. 49)
Franz Schubert Gebet während der Schlacht D 171
Johannes Brahms O Tod, wie bitter bist du
Hugo Wolf Seemanns Abschied (Gedichte von Joseph v. Eichendorff)
Joseph Middleton, pianist accompanist
Marianne Croux
(Belgium, France, °1991)

Georg Friedrich Haendel Il crudel m'abbandona - Ah! Spietato! (Amadigi)
Ottorino Respighi Crepuscolo (Deità silvane P 107)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Richard Strauss Geduld (Acht Gedichte aus Letzte Blätter op. 10)
Hugo Wolf Sagt, seid Ihr es, feiner Herr (Spanisches Liederbuch: Weltliche Lieder )
Florence Boissolle, pianist accompanist
Relive the performances of Cello 2017
Support the Competition
Follow us on Instagram
This site uses cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.
By clicking on « ACCEPT » or continuing to browse the site, you accept the use of cookies on your web browser. For more information about our cookie policy and the different types of cookies used, click on Learn more
ACCEPT