First round Violin 2024
Monday 6 May 2024 - Saturday 11 May 2024 (15:00 & 20:00) Flagey, Brussels
All the candidates who have been successful in the video preselection round can take part in the first public round.

The candidates prepare the Sonata n.3 in d minor by Eugène Ysaÿe, three Caprices by Niccolò Paganini, and a piece chosen from among 3 Romances op. 22 by Clara Schumann ; Impromptu concertant by George Enescu ; or Dryades et Pan, excerpt of Mythes op. 30 by Karol Szymanowski.

The jury chooses which works or parts of works each candidate has to perform.
  • All dates
  • Monday 6 May 2024
  • Tuesday 7 May 2024
  • Wednesday 8 May 2024
  • Thursday 9 May 2024
  • Friday 10 May 2024
  • Saturday 11 May 2024
Monday 6 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Rok Zaletel-Černoš
(Slovenia, °1998)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 16 in G minor
Sae Lee, pianist accompanist
Julia Smirnova
(Russian Federation, °1997)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Boris Kusnezow, pianist accompanist
Emmanuel Coppey
(France, °1999)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 16 in G minor
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Elodie Vignon, pianist accompanist
Hawijch Elders
(The Netherlands, °1998)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Christia Hudziy, pianist accompanist
Hana Chang
(United States of America, °2002)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Boris Kusnezow, pianist accompanist
Dayoon You
(Korea, °2001)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Monday 6 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Haram Kim
(Korea, °1998)

Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 15 in E minor
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Tianren Xie
(China, °1994)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 2 in B minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Tatiana Chernichka, pianist accompanist
Audrey Park
(United States of America, °2002)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Tatiana Chernichka, pianist accompanist
Karen Su
(United States of America, °1998)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 20 in D major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 13 in B flat major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Christia Hudziy, pianist accompanist
Anna Agafia
(Denmark, °1996)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 22 in F major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, pianist accompanist
Tuesday 7 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Mathilde Milwidsky
(Great Britain, °1994)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 10 in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 15 in E minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Elodie Vignon, pianist accompanist
Po-Fan Chen
(Chinese Taipei, °1998)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 4 in C minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, pianist accompanist
Julia Mirzoev
(Canada, °1996)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Elodie Vignon, pianist accompanist
Meruert Karmenova
(Kazakhstan, °1993)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 2 in B minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 23 in E flat major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Christia Hudziy, pianist accompanist
Ruslan Talas
(Kazakhstan, °1998)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 13 in B flat major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, pianist accompanist
Anna Im
(Korea, °1997)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Boris Kusnezow, pianist accompanist
Tuesday 7 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Elli Choi
(United States of America, °2001)

Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 6 in G minor
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Eun Che Kim
(Korea, °1997)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Sofie Leifer
(Sweden, °2005)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 14 in E flat major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 23 in E flat major
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, pianist accompanist
Bohdan Luts
(Ukraine, °2004)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 10 in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Tatiana Chernichka, pianist accompanist
Clarissa Bevilacqua
(Italy, United States of America, °2001)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 2 in B minor
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Wednesday 8 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Claire Bourg
(United States of America, °1995)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 2 in B minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 20 in D major
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, pianist accompanist
Adam Suska
(Poland, °2000)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Christia Hudziy, pianist accompanist
Amia Janicki
(Switzerland, Austria, °1997)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Christia Hudziy, pianist accompanist
SongHa Choi
(Korea, °2000)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 19 in E flat major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Julian Rhee
(United States of America, °2000)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 9 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 5 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Boris Kusnezow, pianist accompanist
Tong Chen
(China, °1997)

Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 21 in A major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 2 in B minor
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Boris Kusnezow, pianist accompanist
Wednesday 8 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Thomas Lefort
(France, °1994)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 9 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
I-Hao Cheng
(Chinese Taipei, °1998)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Tatiana Chernichka, pianist accompanist
Dmitry Smirnov
(Russian Federation, °1994)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 4 in C minor
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Tatiana Chernichka, pianist accompanist
Mio Yoshie
(Japan, °1996)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 21 in A major
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Boris Kusnezow, pianist accompanist
Alice Lee
(Canada, °2000)

Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 5 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 16 in G minor
Elodie Vignon, pianist accompanist
Thursday 9 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Teofil Milenkovic
(Serbia (Rep.), Italy, °2000)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 5 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Boris Kusnezow, pianist accompanist
Zixuan Shen
(China, °2001)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, pianist accompanist
Alexandra Weissbecker
(Germany, °2001)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Hiu Sing Fan
(Hongkong, China, °1996)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, pianist accompanist
Léon Haffner
(France, °1998)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Thursday 9 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Angela Chan
(Hongkong, China, °1997)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 19 in E flat major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 20 in D major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Liebrecht Vanbeckevoort, pianist accompanist
KayCee Galano
(Philippines, °2001)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Pauline van der Rest
(Belgium, °2004)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 20 in D major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Ayaka Uchio
(Japan, °1997)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 10 in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 17 in E flat major
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Tatiana Chernichka, pianist accompanist
Ruifeng Lin
(China, °2000)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 23 in E flat major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 10 in G minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Qiuning Huang, pianist accompanist
Friday 10 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Kevin Zhu
(United States of America, °2000)

Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Umi Garrett, pianist accompanist
Kingston Ho
(United States of America, °2001)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 21 in A major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Elodie Vignon, pianist accompanist
Laurel Gagnon
(United States of America, °1995)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 9 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Elodie Vignon, pianist accompanist
Qingzhu Weng
(China, °2001)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 2 in B minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Friday 10 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Kaori Furusawa
(Japan, °1998)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Luka Ispir
(France, °1998)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 16 in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Elodie Vignon, pianist accompanist
Haerim Oh
(Korea, °1999)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 5 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Risa Hokamura
(Japan, °2001)

Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 10 in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Tatiana Chernichka, pianist accompanist
Minami Yoshida
(Japan, °1998)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Boris Kusnezow, pianist accompanist
Saturday 11 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 15:00
Dmytro Udovychenko
(Ukraine, °1999)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 5 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 11 in C major
Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Tetiana Bielikova, pianist accompanist
Daniel Kogan
(Canada, Russian Federation, °1993)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 4 in C minor
Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Anna Lee
(United States of America, °1995)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 9 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 20 in D major
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Christia Hudziy, pianist accompanist
Nathan Mierdl
(France, °1998)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 5 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 9 in E major
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Jean-Michel Dayez, pianist accompanist
Georgii Moroz
(Ukraine, °2001)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 15 in E minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 2 in B minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yukako Morikawa, pianist accompanist
Saturday 11 May 2024 - Studio 4 (Flagey) - 20:00
Jiayi Chen
(China, °1996)

Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 10 in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 2 in B minor
Karol Szymanowski Dryads and Pan
Siyue Zhang, pianist accompanist
Sophie Wang
(Chinese Taipei, °1999)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 4 in C minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Leonid Zhelezny
(Russian Federation, °1994)

Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen op. 22
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 1 in E major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Yury Panov, pianist accompanist
Lorenz Karls
(Sweden, Austria, °2001)

Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 22 in F major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 7 in A minor
George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Elodie Vignon, pianist accompanist
Joshua Brown
(United States of America, °1999)

George Enescu Impromptu concertant
Nicolò Paganini Caprice n. 24 in A minor
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata in D minor op. 27/3
Thomas Hoppe, pianist accompanist
Relive the performances of Violin 2024
The Competition's CD's
This site uses cookies to provide you with the best experience possible.
By clicking on « ACCEPT » or continuing to browse the site, you accept the use of cookies on your web browser. For more information about our cookie policy and the different types of cookies used, click on Learn more
ACCEPT